Skip to main content
USAvizUSAviz

Local data snapshots and weekly insights for every place in America.

Explore

  • Insights
  • Search
  • Browse states
  • Browse metros

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Sources
  • Embed Our Data
  • Contact
Privacy·Terms·Do Not Sell or Share

© 2026 USAviz.com. All rights reserved.

USAvizUSAviz
Insights
About
Home
81126
  1. Home
  2. ZIP Codes
  3. ZIP Code 81126
Colorado (CO)Costilla CountyAlamosa719

ZIP Code 81126 — Chama, CO

Costilla County * Alamosa metro

Compare

506

Population

$52.9K

Median income

per household

$170.4K

Home value

10.9%

Poverty rate

What stands out

  • Median household income: $52.9K (bottom quartile vs US ZIP codes).
  • Median home value: $170.4K.
  • Poverty rate: 10.9%.

Categories vs U.S.

Economy

1 of 4 metrics better than U.S. benchmarks

Rental strain: 100.0% of renter households are rent-burdened (≥30% of income).

Median household income

$52.9K

U.S.

$81K

Per-capita income

$32.5K

U.S.

$45K

Median home value

$170.4K

U.S.

$333K

Housing stress

Rent-burdened renters (≥30%)

100.0%

U.S.

51.1%

Severely rent-burdened (≥50%)

0.0%

U.S.

25.9%

Affordability Ratios

Home-Value-to-Income

3.2×

Within typical 3-5x range

Income distribution

Share of households by income bracket (ACS).

Income distribution
Income bracketShare of households
< $50k42.9%
$50–100k34.3%
$100–200k1.4%
$200k+21.4%
< $50k
42.9%
$50–100k
34.3%
$100–200k
1.4%
$200k+
21.4%

Housing tenure

Owner-occupied vs renter-occupied housing (ACS).

Housing tenure
TenurePercent
Owners85.0%
Renters15.0%
85.0%
Owners
Owners
85.0%
Renters
15.0%

Health

3 of 6 available metrics better than U.S.

CDC PLACES modeled ZCTA-level estimates (adult prevalence).

Obesity

33.4%

U.S.

33.3%

Diabetes

19.7%

U.S.

12.0%

Current smoking

11.8%

U.S.

13.1%

Connectivity

1 of 3 metrics better than U.S.

100+ Mbps coverage

77.8%

U.S.

89.6%

Gigabit ready

61.0%

U.S.

46.1%

5G available

49.4%

U.S.

77.4%

Learning

Education metrics come from ACS 5-year estimates for ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs).

Bachelor's degree+ (age 25+)

26.8%

U.S.

35.7%

ZIP-level estimates can have higher margins of error than county/state totals; treat small differences as noise.

School districts

Centennial School District R-1

Map

ZIP 81126

Chama, CO

Population

506

Area

10.0 sq mi

Density

50.7/sq mi

Neighbors

81152

National Percentile Rankings

How this ZIP compares to other ZIP codes nationwide.

More Details

Census Tracts

1 tracts overlap this ZIP. Hover over segments to explore.

100%

Tract 9727

100%

Total tracts: 1Coverage: 100.0%

Congressional District Overlap

District Coverage

ZIP codes can span multiple congressional districts. Overlap percentages are approximate by land area and should be treated as geographic coverage, not address-level assignment.

100%

CO-3

100%

Districts: 1Coverage: 100.0%

Data freshness

ACS 5-Year
2020–2024
CDC PLACES
2025
Broadband
2024-06-arcgis
Mobile
2025-11-24
Page Updated
2026-04-26

Release schedule and upstream dates: Sources.

Data sources

US Census Bureau (ACS 5-year)HUD USPS ZIP crosswalkUS Census TIGER/Line (geometry inputs)US Census TIGER/Line (school districts)US Census Bureau (ZCTA-to-tract relationship, 2020)US Census Bureau (2020 ZCTA-to-congressional-district relationship file, CD119)CDC PLACES (ZCTA)FCC Broadband Data Collection (fixed broadband)FCC (Mobile Broadband Data Collection)

Derived statistics

  • ZIP pages use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs), not USPS delivery routes.
  • Population density is computed as population ÷ land area.
  • Overlap percentages (tracts and districts) are derived from map geometry and are approximate.

Data accuracy & methodology

ZIP pages combine 2020–2024 ACS 5-year ZCTA estimates with other public datasets when available (see Sources). Connectivity metrics use FCC coverage data, not ACS. ZIP-level estimates can have higher margins of error than county/state totals; treat small differences as statistical noise rather than precise changes.

Related Insights

America's Most Forested States, Ranked

A data-first look at which states have the most forest cover, which have the least, and why forest land is not the same as the tree canopy people actually experience.

Where College Degrees Concentrate - and Where They Don’t

More than a third of U.S. adults 25+ now hold a bachelor’s degree. But the distribution is sharply uneven across states and metros.

More Than Half of U.S. Renters Are Cost-Burdened

A majority of American renters now spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The burden is sharpest in Florida, where 6 of the 10 most-burdened metros cluster.

On this page