Skip to main content
USAvizUSAviz

Local data snapshots and weekly insights for every place in America.

Explore

  • Insights
  • Search
  • Browse states
  • Browse metros

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Sources
  • Embed Our Data
  • Contact
Privacy·Terms·Do Not Sell or Share

© 2026 USAviz.com. All rights reserved.

USAvizUSAviz
Insights
About
Home
76885
  1. Home
  2. ZIP Codes
  3. ZIP Code 76885
Texas (TX)Llano County325

ZIP Code 76885 — Valley Spring, TX

Llano County

Compare

142

Population

$787.2K

Home value

0.0%

Poverty rate

What stands out

  • Median home value: $787.2K (top 10% vs US ZIP codes).
  • Poverty rate: 0.0% (low poverty; bottom 10% vs US ZIP codes).

Categories vs U.S.

Economy

2 of 3 metrics better than U.S. benchmarks

Per-capita income

$31.1K

U.S.

$45K

Median home value

$787.2K

U.S.

$333K

Housing stress

Income distribution

Share of households by income bracket (ACS).

Income distribution
Income bracketShare of households
< $50k58.7%
$50–100k12.7%
$100–200k15.9%
$200k+12.7%
< $50k
58.7%
$50–100k
12.7%
$100–200k
15.9%
$200k+
12.7%

Housing tenure

Owner-occupied vs renter-occupied housing (ACS).

Housing tenure
TenurePercent
Owners100.0%
Renters0.0%
100.0%
Owners
Owners
100.0%
Renters
0.0%

Health

3 of 6 available metrics better than U.S.

CDC PLACES modeled ZCTA-level estimates (adult prevalence).

Obesity

34.6%

U.S.

33.3%

Diabetes

14.2%

U.S.

12.0%

Current smoking

12.0%

U.S.

13.1%

Connectivity

0 of 3 metrics better than U.S.

100+ Mbps coverage

85.6%

U.S.

89.6%

Gigabit ready

11.9%

U.S.

46.1%

5G available

76.4%

U.S.

77.4%

Learning

Education metrics come from ACS 5-year estimates for ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs).

Bachelor's degree+ (age 25+)

49.6%

U.S.

35.7%

A high share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher often correlates with higher-paying jobs and knowledge-economy industries.

ZIP-level estimates can have higher margins of error than county/state totals; treat small differences as noise.

School districts

Llano Independent School District

Map

ZIP 76885

Valley Spring, TX

Population

142

Area

67.6 sq mi

Density

2.1/sq mi

Neighbors

76831768327686978643

National Percentile Rankings

How this ZIP compares to other ZIP codes nationwide.

More Details

Census Tracts

1 tracts overlap this ZIP. Hover over segments to explore.

100%

Tract 9701

100%

Total tracts: 1Coverage: 100.0%

Congressional District Overlap

District Coverage

ZIP codes can span multiple congressional districts. Overlap percentages are approximate by land area and should be treated as geographic coverage, not address-level assignment.

100%

TX-11

100%

Districts: 1Coverage: 100.0%

Data freshness

ACS 5-Year
2020–2024
CDC PLACES
2025
Broadband
2024-06-arcgis
Mobile
2025-11-24
Page Updated
2026-04-26

Release schedule and upstream dates: Sources.

Data sources

US Census Bureau (ACS 5-year)HUD USPS ZIP crosswalkUS Census TIGER/Line (geometry inputs)US Census TIGER/Line (school districts)US Census Bureau (ZCTA-to-tract relationship, 2020)US Census Bureau (2020 ZCTA-to-congressional-district relationship file, CD119)CDC PLACES (ZCTA)FCC Broadband Data Collection (fixed broadband)FCC (Mobile Broadband Data Collection)

Derived statistics

  • ZIP pages use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs), not USPS delivery routes.
  • Population density is computed as population ÷ land area.
  • Overlap percentages (tracts and districts) are derived from map geometry and are approximate.

Data accuracy & methodology

ZIP pages combine 2020–2024 ACS 5-year ZCTA estimates with other public datasets when available (see Sources). Connectivity metrics use FCC coverage data, not ACS. ZIP-level estimates can have higher margins of error than county/state totals; treat small differences as statistical noise rather than precise changes.

Related Insights

America's Most Forested States, Ranked

A data-first look at which states have the most forest cover, which have the least, and why forest land is not the same as the tree canopy people actually experience.

Where College Degrees Concentrate - and Where They Don’t

More than a third of U.S. adults 25+ now hold a bachelor’s degree. But the distribution is sharply uneven across states and metros.

More Than Half of U.S. Renters Are Cost-Burdened

A majority of American renters now spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The burden is sharpest in Florida, where 6 of the 10 most-burdened metros cluster.

On this page